Skip to main content
McAfee Enterprise MVISION Cloud

Supported Fiber NICs

Fiber network interface cards (NICs) are module cards that provide fiber connectivity. To add fiber connectivity on a Secure Web Gateway appliance, you can purchase a fiber NIC and install it.

Support for an added network interface card is only provided by Skyhigh Security if you purchase this card from Skyhigh Security. To purchase a card, contact a Skyhigh Security representative or partner.

The following table shows the fiber NICs that are supported.

For appliance models Fiber NIC (with vendor part number) Transceiver Ports Supported data transfer rate per port Cabling type

WBG-5000-C

WBG-5500-C

WBG-5000-D

WBG-5500-D

Intel I350-F4 (I350F4)

Integrated

4

1GbE

MMF 50um up to 550m

or

MMF 62.5um up to 275m

WBG-5000-C

WBG-5500-C

Hotlava Tambora
80G4S-G3 (4ST3830A1)

Hotlava HLSR10G4A

or

Axiom AXG31444-MF

4

10GbE

SFP+ 10GBASE-SR

WBG-5000-D

WBG-5500-D

Hotlava 80G4S-XL

Intel X710-DA4 low-profile (X710DA4G2P5)

Axiom AXG31444-MF

or

Intel E10GSFPSRG1P5
MM# 909923

4

10GbE

SFP+ 10GBASE-SR

WBG-5000-E

WBG-5500-E

Hotlava 80G4S-XL

Axiom AXG31444-MF

4

1GbE or 10GbE

SFP+ 10GBASE-SR

 

See also

Port assignments for a 1GbE fiber NIC

Port assignments for a 10GbE fiber NIC

 

  • Was this article helpful?